Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice, together with our terms and conditions sets out how we will use the personal data that we collect about you. It applies to information about you that you have provided to us, or information that we have collected about you.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website, fill out a form, during a telephone conversation, or subscribe to a newsletter. You may be asked for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and other specific details relating to your enquiry. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. We will however ensure that adequate measures are in place to protect your information and treat it as securely as it would have been had it remained in the EEA.

We may also use your information to help us better understand you as a customer so that we can tailor our services to meet your needs, for statistical analysis and to monitor and analyse our business.

Using our services

When you use our service, we may process your details as required, so that we can manage your enquiry with us. This will be done based on both your legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of Otus Financial Planning.

The personal data that we hold about you will be retained for one year after our business with you has concluded, at which point it will be securely destroyed.

By using our website.

If you visit our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, the display language, browser type and version, the operating system and the platform.
  • Information about your visit, including clickstream to, through and from our sites, what you viewed or searched for, response times and response times.

This information is collected by cookies. You can find out more about the cookies we use, by visiting our Cookie section further down this page.

Please note, to improve our website, we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. We believe that this is in both our customers interest and the interest of Otus Financial Planning. We won’t share this information with anyone else, we just want to improve our service to you!

By completing an enquiry form

The information that we collect from an enquiry form that you complete will be used to process your interest in our services.

By telephone

When your enquiry has been generated by an enquiry form, to gain additional information from you, we may contact you by telephone.
We may ask you if you’d like to receive details of other services that we provide and any relevant offers. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if you have consented. You may unsubscribe from any email marketing via unsubscribe links placed within each email or by emailing [email protected].

We may also ask for consent for our partners to contact you with news and information of special offers. Please be assured that we will only share your data for this purpose when you have agreed for us to do so.

Your rights: accessing your personal information

In accordance with data protection legislation, you can make a request to us for the personal information we hold about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

We will provide you with the information to which you are entitled within one month of your request. However, we will need to check who you are and therefore we will ask you for proof of identity. We do this to protect your personal information from being disclosed to anyone who should not have access to it.

You may be able to exercise additional rights, such as to ask us to stop using your personal data or to delete it and you can ask us to correct any inaccurate information that we may hold about you.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or for more information concerning your rights, including your right to access any personal information that we hold about you, you may contact [email protected], or write to the Data Protection Officer at Otus Financial Planning, Grosvenor House, 45 The Downs, Altrincham WA14 2QG.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Information Commissioners Office

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your personal data, in the first instance, please contact [email protected], Should you remain dis-satisfied, then you may contact the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or visit www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time. Please check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we process the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of amendments.

The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is, therefore, restricted to consumers based in the UK.

Otus Financial Planning is a trading style of Otus Financial Ltd which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Otus Financial Ltd. registered in England and Wales company registration number 7540565.

Copyright 2021 - Otus Financial Planning